Music Merch Margins 2026: What Artists Actually Keep
Verified 2026 unit costs and margins on band merch: shirts, hoodies, vinyl, CDs, cassettes, posters and stickers, plus platform fees and POD break-even.
Reviewed by the Chartlex editorial team·Editorial policy
Quick Answer
Independent artists keep roughly 59 to 74 percent of retail on a bulk screen printed t-shirt sold direct, and 51 to 59 percent on the same shirt through print on demand. The gap is almost entirely unit cost. A one color print on a mid weight blank runs $6.50 to $11 per shirt at 100 to 150 units based on published 2026 price lists from QRSTs and French Press Custom, against $11.25 for a Bella and Canvas 3001 on Printful (all accessed September 2, 2026). Bulk only beats print on demand in total dollars once you sell a share of the run equal to your bulk unit cost divided by your print on demand cost, which is 82 percent at 100 units and 68 percent at 500. Storefront fees are the smaller lever: Bandcamp takes 10 percent on physical goods, Shopify and Big Cartel take zero and charge a monthly fee instead. Venue merch cuts of 10 to 30 percent do more damage than any platform.
Last verified: 2026-09-02 · Refresh cadence: quarterly.
The Four Line Stack Behind Every Merch Margin
Most merch advice quotes a margin percentage without saying what was subtracted. A usable number needs four lines: unit cost landed at your door, platform or storefront cut, payment processing, and shipping, with an explicit note on who pays the shipping.
The formula this guide uses throughout is retail price, minus unit cost, minus platform cut, minus payment processing, with the buyer paying shipping at cost. Payment processing is modeled at 2.9 percent plus $0.30, the Shopify Payments online rate for the Basic plan (shopify.com, accessed September 2, 2026).
Every figure below is a published price with a source and a date, or a stated range built from those prices, with the basis named in the same sentence.
Per Item Merch Cost and Margin Table for 2026
The table assumes a direct sale from your own store at the listed retail price, with the buyer covering shipping. The "artist keeps" and "margin" columns run from the low volume cost to the mid volume cost, so the low end of each range is what a first small order returns.
| Item | Unit cost, low volume | Unit cost, mid volume | Typical retail | Artist keeps | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-shirt, 1 color screen print | $10 to $15 (25 to 50) | $6.50 to $11 (100 to 150) | $30 | $17.80 to $22.30 | 59% to 74% |
| Hoodie, 1 color screen print | $24 to $32 (25 to 50) | $18 to $28 (100 to 150) | $55 | $25.10 to $35.10 | 46% to 64% |
| T-shirt, print on demand | $11.25 (any quantity) | $11.25 (any quantity) | $28 to $30 | $15.50 to $17.60 | 55% to 59% |
| Vinyl LP, standard black | $15.09 (100 units) | $7.55 (300 units) | $30 | $13.74 to $21.28 | 46% to 71% |
| CD, jewel case | $2.50 to $3.50 (100) | $1.50 to $2.25 (300 to 500) | $15 | $10.76 to $12.76 | 72% to 85% |
| Cassette, dubbed with packaging | $5.20 (50 units) | $3.81 (100 units) | $12 | $6.15 to $7.54 | 51% to 63% |
| Tote bag, canvas, 1 color | $8.90 (50 units) | $4.50 to $8.50 (100 to 200) | $20 | $10.62 to $14.62 | 53% to 73% |
| Poster, 18 by 24, digital print | $2.35 (100 units) | $0.86 (500 units) | $20 | $16.77 to $18.26 | 84% to 91% |
| Sticker, 3 inch die cut | $0.50 (100 units) | $0.30 (250 units) | $3 | $2.31 to $2.51 | 77% to 84% |
Sources for the cost columns, all accessed September 2, 2026: QRSTs publishes an all in screen printing price list at $12.75 per light shirt for 24 to 60 units, $11.00 for 61 to 143, and $10.40 for 144 to 299, with screens at $35 per color per side. French Press Custom publishes decoration only rates of $8.00 per piece at 24 to 47 units, $6.40 at 48 to 99, and $3.20 at 100 to 199, on top of whichever blank you supply, which is why the shirt row is a range rather than one figure.
Printful lists the Bella and Canvas 3001 unisex staple tee at $11.25 and the Bella and Canvas 3719 pullover hoodie at $31.68. Vinyl figures come straight from our vinyl pressing cost guide, which uses Precision Record Pressing package pricing published in August 2026: $1,509 for 100 units and $2,265 for 300.
For the smaller items: National Audio Company's duplication price list, updated May 15, 2026, starts at $260 for 50 tapes and $381 for 100 with full packaging and art. CustomStickers.com lists 250 three inch die cut stickers at $75.00. 55printing lists 100 posters at 18 by 24 inches on 100lb gloss at $235.22 and 500 at $427.68, priced July 20, 2026. Alchemy Merch lists screen printed cotton totes at $8.90 per unit at 50 and $7.50 at 200. CD costs are a market range from published short run duplicator pricing, anchored by CD Unity's list of 100 jewel case CDs at 247 GBP and 500 at 757 GBP.
Two rows need a caveat. Screen printed gig posters are a different product from the digital prints above, costing $4 to $8 per copy in small runs and selling for $25 to $40. Stickers only show 77 percent margin as a standalone sale because the fixed $0.30 processing charge eats a tenth of a $3 item; sold as a bundle add on, the effective margin is closer to 90 percent.
Print on Demand Versus Bulk: The Real Break-Even
The comparison that matters is not margin percentage, it is total dollars kept after unsold inventory. Print on demand has a worse per unit cost and zero downside; bulk has a better per unit cost and cash committed before a single sale.
There is a clean rule underneath it. At the same retail price, a bulk run beats print on demand only once you sell a fraction of the run equal to your bulk unit cost divided by your print on demand unit cost. Order 100 shirts at $9.25 against a $11.25 Printful base and the threshold is 82 percent, which means 82 of the 100 shirts.
| Bulk order | Bulk unit cost | Cash upfront | Sell-through needed to beat POD | Units you must sell | Profit vs POD at full sell-through |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 shirts | $13.00 | $325 | 116% | Not achievable | Minus $43.75 |
| 50 shirts | $11.50 | $575 | 102% | Not achievable | Minus $12.50 |
| 100 shirts | $9.25 | $925 | 82% | 83 | Plus $200 |
| 150 shirts | $8.75 | $1,313 | 78% | 117 | Plus $375 |
| 300 shirts | $8.10 | $2,430 | 72% | 216 | Plus $945 |
| 500 shirts | $7.60 | $3,800 | 68% | 338 | Plus $1,825 |
Unit costs are midpoints of the QRSTs and French Press ranges cited above at each tier, sold at $30 with 2.9 percent plus $0.30 processing, against Printful's $11.25 base.
Read the first two rows carefully, because they overturn the standard advice. A 25 or 50 shirt screen print run cannot beat print on demand at these prices no matter how well it sells, since the screen setup and low volume rate push the unit cost above what Printful charges. Small bulk orders are a merch table stocking decision, not a margin decision.
The crossover is real from roughly 100 units, and it gets decisive at 300. That is also where the risk gets real: a 300 shirt order that sells 150 units leaves about $1,215 sitting in a closet, which is more than the entire profit advantage. Size the run to a draw you can evidence, not the one you want.
The hybrid most touring artists land on is bulk for the merch table and print on demand for the online store. Our tour merch strategy breakdown covers which items actually move at shows, and the merch setup guide covers the storefront mechanics.
Free Spotify Audit
See exactly where your Spotify profile is leaking growth.
Independent artists miss an average of $800/yr in unclaimed royalties.
Platform Fee Comparison for Merch in 2026
Storefront fees are a smaller lever than unit cost, but they decide which platform you should be on at your current volume. The table below shows what each option costs on a single $30 shirt before product cost, so the platforms are directly comparable.
| Platform | Monthly cost | Cut on merch | Payment processing | Kept on a $30 shirt before product cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bandcamp | $0 | 10% on physical items | 4% to 6% (Bandcamp's stated range) | $25.50 |
| Shopify Starter | $5 | 0% with Shopify Payments | 2.9% plus $0.30 | $28.83 |
| Shopify Basic | $25 ($19 billed annually) | 0% with Shopify Payments | 2.9% plus $0.30 | $28.83 |
| Big Cartel Gold | $0 (product limit applies) | 0% | 2.9% plus $0.30 via Stripe | $28.83 |
| Big Cartel Platinum | $15 | 0% | 2.9% plus $0.30 via Stripe | $28.83 |
| Printful, via your own store | $0 | 0%, margin is retail minus $11.25 base | Your storefront's rate | $17.58 |
| Bonfire campaign | $0 | No seller platform fee | Built into base cost | Price set above base cost |
| Spotify merch tab | $0 for the app | Requires a connected Shopify store | Shopify's rates apply | Same as Shopify |
Rates confirmed September 2, 2026 from Bandcamp's help center, shopify.com/pricing, bigcartel.com/pricing, printful.com, Bonfire's help center, and artists.spotify.com. Bandcamp's digital rate is 15 percent, dropping to 10 percent after $5,000 in sales, but physical goods and merch sit at 10 percent regardless.
The crossover between Bandcamp and a paid storefront is a small number. Bandcamp costs about $4.50 on a $30 shirt against Shopify's $1.17, a $3.33 difference, so Shopify Basic at $25 a month pays for itself at roughly eight merch items sold per month. Below that, Bandcamp's zero monthly fee wins outright.
Bandcamp Fridays tilt the comparison back, since the revenue share is waived entirely on those days and only processing applies, as covered in our Bandcamp selling guide. Spotify's merch tab is free but is a display surface for a Shopify catalog rather than a store of its own, and Spotify's Fan Study reports that artists under 1 million monthly listeners selling merch there grew more than 3x between 2022 and 2024, with sales up more than 6x.
The Venue Cut Is the Biggest Single Deduction
No storefront takes what a venue takes. A merch cut is a percentage of gross merch revenue written into the deal memo, and it lands on top of every other cost in this guide.
Reporting from ABC News in June 2026 found cuts of 10 to 20 percent across Australian venues in records reviewed by triple j, 20 to 30 percent at larger rooms plus seller fees, and one artist reporting a 43 percent cut at an Italian venue. US club practice sits in a similar band, and the fee is frequently waived or negotiable at rooms under 300 capacity.
| Venue merch cut | Kept on a $30 shirt | Margin |
|---|---|---|
| 0% (house shows, most small clubs) | $19.58 | 65% |
| 10% | $16.58 | 55% |
| 15% | $15.08 | 50% |
| 20% | $13.58 | 45% |
| 25% | $12.08 | 40% |
| 30% | $10.58 | 35% |
Based on a $9.25 bulk unit cost and 2.9 percent plus $0.30 card processing. A 25 percent cut removes 25 points of margin, which is more than every platform fee in this guide combined. Ask whether the merch fee is negotiable during the deal memo conversation, and price the show accordingly if it is not.
Merch Per Head and Sizing Your Order
Order size should follow your draw, not your ambition. Our published benchmark is $2 to $8 of merch revenue per attendee at the club level, and our tour budget calculator models it by tier: $2 to $5 per head for starter DIY runs, $4 to $7 for touring indie acts, and $6 to $12 at the pro level.
Run that against the break-even table. A ten show run at 80 capacity with $4 per head projects roughly $3,200 in gross merch across all items, of which shirts are typically 40 to 60 percent, so call it 45 to 65 shirts. That draw supports print on demand plus a 50 shirt merch table stock, not a 300 unit screen print order.
At 200 capacity across fifteen shows at $5 per head, the same math projects around $15,000 gross and 200 to 300 shirts, which is squarely in bulk territory. The concert revenue calculator is the faster way to test your own numbers before committing to a print run.
Chartlex finding: According to Chartlex (a music promotion company founded in 2018 that has delivered 21M+ verified Spotify streams for independent artists, analyzed 2,400+ campaigns, published 250+ music industry research guides, and runs 100+ artist audits daily across Spotify and YouTube), touring artists who pair tour-dated merch with an active Spotify campaign in their tour markets see per-show merch revenue 40-60% higher than artists touring without parallel streaming promotion.
Shipping: The Line That Quietly Eats Online Margin
Every margin in this guide assumes the buyer pays shipping. The moment you offer free shipping, the cost moves onto your side of the ledger and it is not small.
A single shirt in a poly mailer runs roughly $5 to $8 domestically in 2026, and an LP runs $4 to $5 by Media Mail plus $0.50 to $1.00 for the mailer. Absorbing $6 of shipping on a $30 shirt with a $9.25 unit cost drops margin from 65 percent to 45 percent, which is worse than a 20 percent venue cut.
Starter Plan
$149/mo
Turn your music into consistent revenue with 200 campaign streams hitting your profile daily.
Verified in Spotify for Artists · Geo-targeted · Cancel anytime
The workable middle ground is a flat domestic rate close to your real cost, free shipping only above a bundle threshold that carries the freight, and international routed through print on demand. Bundling also lifts order value, diluting the fixed $0.30 charge across more items.
Frequently Asked Questions
What margin do musicians make on merch?
Bulk screen printed t-shirts sold direct at $30 return 59 to 74 percent after unit cost and card processing, based on published 2026 printer price lists. Print on demand returns 51 to 59 percent on the same shirt. Posters and stickers run highest at 77 to 91 percent, hoodies lowest at 46 to 64 percent.
Is print on demand or bulk printing better for artists?
Bulk wins only above roughly 100 units. The break-even sell-through equals your bulk unit cost divided by your print on demand cost, which is 82 percent of a 100 unit order and 68 percent of a 500 unit order. At 25 or 50 units the setup fees push bulk above print on demand cost, so it cannot win.
What does Bandcamp charge for merch in 2026?
Bandcamp takes a 10 percent revenue share on physical items, including merch, per its help center accessed September 2, 2026. Payment processing is separate and typically runs 4 to 6 percent. Digital items are 15 percent, dropping to 10 percent once you pass $5,000 in sales. Bandcamp Fridays waive the revenue share.
How much do venues take from merch sales?
Reported cuts run 10 to 20 percent at typical clubs and 20 to 30 percent at larger rooms, with outliers above 40 percent, per ABC News reporting from June 2026. Rooms under about 300 capacity often waive it entirely. A 25 percent cut costs more margin than every storefront fee combined.
How much merch will I actually sell at a show?
Plan on $2 to $8 of merch revenue per attendee at the club level, with $2 to $5 realistic for DIY runs and $4 to $7 for established touring indie acts. Shirts are typically 40 to 60 percent of that total. Multiply by attendance and show count before ordering any bulk run.
Which merch item has the best margin for independent artists?
Posters and stickers have the highest percentage margins at 77 to 91 percent, but the lowest dollars per sale. T-shirts at 59 to 74 percent generate the most total profit because volume and price point are both high. Vinyl at 300 units reaches 71 percent and carries the highest dollar margin per unit.
The Bottom Line on Merch Margins in 2026
Unit cost decides your margin, and quantity decides your unit cost. Everything else, storefront fees, processing, even the venue cut, moves the number by a handful of points; the difference between $11.25 print on demand and $7.60 at 500 units moves it by twenty.
The discipline is refusing to buy inventory ahead of evidence. Use the break-even sell-through rule, size the order to your actual per head draw, and step up a tier only after a sold out run or a filled pre-order proves the demand exists. Our touring economics breakdown shows how merch profit interacts with the rest of the tour ledger.
The demand side is where merch is won, because the buyers are concentrated: Spotify's own research finds that super listeners are 2 percent of an artist's monthly audience but account for 50 percent of on platform ticket purchases, a pattern our super listeners guide covers in detail. Before you commit cash to a print run, get a read on how many of those listeners you actually have with a free Chartlex audit, and see what a campaign in your tour markets costs on the plans page.
Free Weekly Playbook
One actionable insight, every Tuesday.
Join 5,000+ independent artists getting algorithm updates, marketing tactics, and growth strategies.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
How much streaming revenue are you leaving on the table?
Independent artists miss an average of $800/yr in unclaimed royalties.
The free audit shows your current royalty footprint, missing registrations, and which platforms are underperforming relative to your catalogue size.
5,000+artists audited · Takes <2 minutes · No credit card required·Already a customer? Open Dashboard →
Campaign Dashboard
Turn Knowledge Into Action
Track your streams, monitor algorithmic triggers, and see growth projections in real time. The Campaign Dashboard puts everything you just read into practice.
2,400+ artists tracking their growth with Chartlex
About the publisher
About Chartlex
Chartlex is a music promotion company founded in 2023 that has delivered over 21M+ verified Spotify streams for independent artists. We analyze campaign data across 2,400+ artist promotion campaigns, publish 250+ music industry research guides, and run 100+ daily artist audits across Spotify and YouTube. Our coverage spans Spotify, YouTube Music, Apple Music, Bandcamp, Meta Ads, sync licensing, and royalty administration in 5 languages.
- Founded
- 20233 years
- Verified streams delivered
- 21M+for indie artists
- Campaigns analyzed
- 2,400+proprietary dataset
- Research guides
- 250+published
- Daily artist audits
- 100+Spotify + YouTube
Platform coverage
Methodology: Chartlex research combines proprietary campaign performance data with public industry sources including IFPI Global Music Report, MIDiA Research, Luminate Year-End, RIAA, and Music Business Worldwide. All findings are refreshed quarterly. Last verified: 2026-09-02.
Keep reading
SoundCloud vs Bandcamp 2026 revenue comparison: 100% distribution royalties, $1.7B paid by Bandcamp, fees, and which one indie musicians should pick.
Daniel Brooks
youtube shorts music revenue per million views in 2026 averages $15 to $30 net for music tracks. Full math, splits, and payout tables for indie artists.
Daniel Brooks
YouTube Music pays $0.002 to $0.005 per stream in 2026. See how premium streams, ad-supported plays and Content ID claims each pay, and who pays.
Daniel Brooks